Saturday, March 11, 2017

2017 Down East Brewing Awards Winners Announced

(Fredericton, NB) - 2017 Down East Brewing Awards winners were announced today as part of the Fredericton Craft Beer Festival. The complete list of winners are : 

1 - Lager
Gold: Grimross Brewing Company - Scratch #1: German Lager
Silver: Spindrift Brewing Company - Abyss Schwarzbier
Bronze: Spindrift Brewing Company - Coastal Lager

2 - Wheat Beer
Gold: Saltbox Brewing Company - Dynamite Trail

3 - English Ale
Gold: Bogtrotter - Angry Otter Pub Ale
Silver: Think Brewing Company - Eureka ESB
Bronze: Graystone Brewing - Bushwhack Bitter

4 - Amber/Brown/Red Ale
Gold: Off-Grid Ales - Campfire Red
Silver: Bogtrotter - Half Cracked Nut Brown Ale
Bronze: Garrison Brewing Company - Irish Red Ale

5 - Porter/Stout
Gold: Trailway Brewing Company - Rascal
Silver: Nine Locks Brewing Company - Double Chocolate Stout
Bronze: Maybee Brewing Company - Elevensies Espresso Stout

6 - Pale Ale
Gold: Trailway Brewing Company - Luster
Silver: Boxing Rock Brewing - Henry's Cream Ale
Bronze: Loyalist City Brewing Company - Three Sisters Pale Ale

7 - India Pale Ale
Gold: Tatamagouche Brewing Company - Mrs. Magouche
Silver: Garrison Brewing Company - Hoppy Buoy
Bronze: Port Rexton Brewing Company - Horse Chops

8 - Double IPA/Specialty IPA
Gold: Trailway Brewing Company - Black Hops
Silver: Garrison Brewing Company - Code Name: Juicy 2
Bronze: Nine Locks Brewing Company - Fathom

9 - Belgian Ale
Gold: Grimross Brewing Company - Cheval D'or
Silver: 2 Crows Brewing - Innisfree
Bronze: Grimross Brewing Company - Petit Grim

10 - Fruit/Spiced Beer
Gold: Big Tide Brewing Company - Chocolate Amaretto Porter
Silver: Garrison Brewing Company - Winter Warmer

11 - Sour/Wild Beer
Gold: Tide & Boar Brewing - Sour Otis Grapefruit
Silver: Boxing Rock Brewing Company - Over the Top! Sour Cranberry Wheat

12 - Strong Ale/Lager
Gold: Pump House Brewery - Barley Wine
Silver: Propeller Brewing Company - Revolution Russian Imperial Stout
Bronze: Boxing Rock Brewing Company - Stayin' Alive Bock

13 - Experimental Beer
Gold: Spindrift Brewing Company - Abyss Barrel o' Cherries
Silver: Boxing Rock Brewing Company - U889 Russian Imperial Stout
Bronze: Garrison Brewing Company - Barrel-aged To Prussia With Love

Trailway Brewing took home two additional pieces of hardware by also winning the Best in Show for their Black Hops as well as 2017 McInnes Cooper Brewer of the year. 

The organizers noted that Petit Sault entered, but DEBA lost their beer so they weren't in the competition.  They also admitted resposibility and apologized to Petit-Sault for their error.

Congrats to all the winners.